New Zealand weather information including maximum and minimum temperatures for NZ cities, seasons, and what to wear.

New Zealand Weather Information

General

We're not called downunder without reason! Our coldest month is July, and our warmest is in January; our seasons opposite to those in the Northern Hemisphere. Average temperatures are around 15C (60F) in the upper North Island, and around 10C (50F) near the bottom of the South Island. The climate is fairly mild, without the extremes experienced in many other countries. In fact, New zealand doesn't tend to have temperatures over 35C (100F) or under -10C (14F). It tends to snow only in the mountains in the North Island, and mainly in the Southern Alps in the South Island, although it has been known to snow on some of the cities on the East Coast of the South Island from time to time.

Maximum & Minimum

CityMaximumMinimum
 CelsiusFarenheitCelsiusFarenheit
Kaitaia2478846
Whangarei2580744
Auckland2376846
Tauranga2478540
Hamilton2478336
Gisborne2580438
Napier2478540
New Plymouth2172540
Palmerston North2274438
Wellington2070644
Nelson2274132
Blenheim2478234
Hokitika1968336
Mt Cook1968-228
Christchurch2274132
Timaru2172132
Milford Sound1866132
Alexandra2376-228
Dunedin1968336
Invercargill1866132
These figures represent average mid-summer and mid-winter temperatures

Sunshine!

The sunniest place in New Zealand is Nelson, in fact both Nelson and Blenheim (near the top of the South Island) vie for top sunshine honours! Regionally, Wellington was much sunnier in 1997 than it usually is, recording 2,168 hours of sunshine. Auckland (known for being a little greyer) recorded around its average, 2,053 hours. Christchurch was sunnier than Auckland, getting 2,156 hours of sunshine in 1997, and Dunedin sadly, came last, recording only 1,643 hours of sunshine.

What do I wear?

One of the most common questions asked before planning a trip is, naturally, what should I bring to wear?! We've put together this small guide to help your planning:

RegionSummer (Dec-Feb)Autumn (Mar-May)Winter (Jun-Aug)Spring (Sep-Nov)
Around Aucklandsunscreen, beachwear, sandals, mosquito repellent, light coverRain jacket, at least one warm jersey/sweaterlots of pullovers/sweaters, warm coat, rainwearcardigan/sweater, umbrella
Around Wellingtonsunscreen, hat, light clothesrainwear, light sweater, light coatrainwear, warm coat, gloves, fairly warm sweatersrainwear (don't bring an umbrella, the wellington winds will eat it!
Around Christchurchsunscreen, light cover, light clotheslots of warm sweaters, heavy jacketlots of very warm sweaters, thick coat, hat, gloveslight jacket, rainwear
Around Dunedinsunscreen, light clotheslight coatumbrella, rainwear, sweaterslight clothes, umbrella, light sweater




New Zealand Guide Book Quick Links

Facts, Weather, Language, Food, Music, History, Hitchhicker's Guide, Natural History

Find Accommodation
Lone Kauri Lodge
Lone Kauri Lodge - Bed and Breakfast. Expansive bush and sea views, close to Piha and Karekare beaches. Peace, tranquility and privacy in Auckland.
All NZ Accommodation
Find Tours and Activities
3-Night Queenstown Snow and Ski Package
3-Night Queenstown Snow and Ski Package - Snow Sport - Starting from $349.00 per person - Queenstown. Hit the slopes in Queenstown this ski season. No matter what your level, you’ll be carving your way down the mountain...
All NZ Activities

 

Copyright © 2005 - 2014 by New Zealand on the Web Limited. All Rights Reserved.